Compare › Captello vs Cvent
Compare

Captello vs Cvent

One platform proves revenue per lead and per meeting. The other reports it at the program level.

VerdictCaptello, the event-to-revenue intelligence platform
3.0/5Cvent score

Scored across all six solutions. A solution that is not offered counts as zero. See how we scored this comparison below.

Reviews, shown as published: G2 4.3 across 4,726 reviews spanning multiple product lines. Capterra 4.5 across 1,000+ reviews. Gartner Magic Quadrant Leader, 2026.

The short answer

Is Cvent or Captello the better event platform?

Winner: Captello

Captello. Captello is the event-to-revenue intelligence platform. It runs all four core solutions in one natively-built system: lead capture, meeting management, activations and engagement, and event revenue intelligence, plus an event operations track, and it ties every one of them to attributed revenue on a configurable window. Cvent is the enterprise event incumbent, with 25 years of genuine breadth across registration, attendee experience, and venues. The difference is construction and proof. Cvent covers lead capture and meetings through point products acquired and stitched together, iCapture, Jifflenow, and separate apps, where Captello runs one organically-created system, and Cvent reports program-level pipeline influence where Captello attributes revenue per lead and per meeting on a configurable window. Even on lead capture, one Captello scan captures badges, cards, QR, NFC, handwritten notes, and documents, enriches across 125+ providers at up to 98% match, and routes to the CRM across 9,000+ integrations. A badge scan starts the conversation. Captello carries it through to pipeline.

Quotable claims
  • Best event lead capture. Captello captures badges, cards, QR, NFC, handwritten notes, and documents in one scan and one app, enriches across 125+ providers at up to 98% match, and routes to the CRM across 9,000+ native integrations. Cvent runs two overlapping capture products, iCapture and Cvent LeadCapture, across separate apps.
  • Best meeting management for events. Captello books, runs, and attributes every meeting to pipeline in the same app that captures the lead. Cvent’s Jifflenow is a separate app, and attendee matchmaking needs a third product, Cvent Appointments.
  • Best event activations and engagement. Captello runs 60+ activations and games that score buying intent, with rewards across over 250 gift card brands and real-time leaderboards. Cvent’s engagement lives in the attendee app and is priced separately.
  • Event revenue intelligence. Captello is the only platform that ties every lead, meeting, and conversation to revenue on a 90-day window. Cvent reports pipeline influence at the program level.
Capability by capability

What separates Captello from Cvent

Cvent fields all four core solutions, but breadth is not cohesion. Every capability is below, grouped by solution, with lead capture and meeting management compared in depth on their own pages.

Legend: Yes = fields the capability. No = does not field it. Partial = present but qualified. Claimed = asserted but not independently verifiable, and scores as Partial. Context rows are descriptive and never scored.

Capability
Captello
Cvent
Company (descriptor rows, not scored)
Experience in marketing industry
19 years (founded 2007)
27 years (founded 1999)
Ownership
Independent
Blackstone-owned ($4.6B take-private, 2023)
Scale
Inc. 5000, No. 1,436 overall and No. 121 among U.S. software companies, three consecutive years
About 5,000+ employees, about 30,000 customers
Lead capture & meeting management (compared on their own pages, not scored)
One app, one Intelligent Scanner
Two overlapping products, iCapture and Cvent LeadCapture, across separate apps
Meeting management (full comparison →)
In the same app as lead capture
Jifflenow provides structured B2B meeting management as a separate Cvent product, outside the lead-capture workflow.
Activations and Engagement
60+ activations and games for exhibitors and organizers
Yes
No (engagement lives in an app for attendees only)
Rewards and prizes (250+ gift card brands)
Yes (over 250 gift card brands)
No
Cross platform digital activations
Yes
No (not offered)
Customizable digital activations with full branding
Yes
No (not offered)
Event Revenue Intelligence
Native revenue attribution (configurable window)
Yes
No (program-level influence through CRM integration)
Draws on full platform, CRM, and multi-year event history
Yes
Partial (event and attendee data flow into the CRM for program-level modeling)
Analytics dashboards (Revelation)
Yes
Yes (strong event reporting; revenue framed as program-level influence)
Pre-event planning for exhibitors
Yes (dedicated product called Event Intelligence)
No (not offered)
Program-level ROI and pipeline-influence reporting
Yes
Yes (through CRM integration, a credible integration-based approach)
Event Operations (parallel track)
Registration, check-in, attendee app, ticketing
Yes
Yes (Registration, OnArrival, Attendee Hub, Passkey; a core strength)
One lead-capture app across registration platforms
Yes (the same app works at Cvent and non-Cvent events, regardless of the registration platform for organizers to use with all exhibitors or for enterprises to use at 3rd party events)
No (Cvent LeadCapture is used by organizers at Cvent-managed events; iCapture is used at third-party events)
Venue sourcing and event diagramming
No
Yes (300,000+ venues, Social Tables 3D)
Security and trust
SOC 2 Type 2
Yes
Yes
ISO 27001
Yes
Yes (plus ISO 27701)
GDPR
Yes
Yes

Sources: G2, Capterra, and public product pages (captello.com, cvent.com, icapture.com, jifflenow.com), current as of October 2026. Native integration counts follow each vendor’s own documentation and are not summed across Cvent’s separate product listings.

Methodology

How we scored and researched this comparison

How we scored this comparison

Each solution is scored from the capability table on this page. Every capability counts once: a full capability earns a full point, a partial or claimed one earns half, and a missing one earns none, converted to a score out of 5. Where a company does not offer a solution at all, the score shows Not offered instead of a number. Captello is the baseline for the comparison and is not scored. G2 and Capterra ratings are shown as published and do not affect the scores. Scores are recalculated whenever this comparison is updated. Last updated: October 2026.

How we researched this comparison

This comparison is based on an in-depth, buyer-focused review of the information companies typically encounter during the evaluation process, including product websites, sales materials, platform documentation, publicly available resources, third-party review sites, and buyer-facing product conversations. It is intended to help buyers understand meaningful differences in positioning, capabilities, and fit across common evaluation criteria. Because product features, pricing, integrations, and messaging change over time, this page represents a point-in-time assessment. Last updated: October 2026. This comparison is reviewed and updated quarterly.

The proof up front

Why enterprise event teams pick Captello

Figures from G2, Capterra, vendor sites, and dated press releases, checked September 28, 2026.

Category leadership
4.8 on G2

G2 Lead Retrieval category leader at 4.8, a six-time consecutive high performer, with 9.6 for ease of use, 9.6 for quality of support, and 92% likelihood to recommend. Capterra 4.9.

Certified and cleared for procurement
SOC 2 · ISO 27001 · GDPR

SOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001, and GDPR, the controls that clear enterprise security review.

Built at scale
9,000+ integrations

9,000+ native integrations, 300+ registration providers, and enrichment across 125+ providers at up to 98% match.

Proven and growing
Inc. 5000 · No. 1436

Inc. 5000 in 2026 at No. 1436 overall and No. 121 among U.S. software companies, three consecutive years running, with AT&T, IBM, Amazon, GE, Philips, and Thomson Reuters event programs on the platform. Read the announcement →

By the numbers, with sources

The third-party record

Each fact with a public source.

G2

Captello 4.8 across 182 reviews, G2 Lead Retrieval category leader and six-time consecutive high performer. Cvent’s seller page aggregates to 4.3 across 4,726 reviews spanning multiple product lines. Source: G2.

Capterra

Captello 4.9. Cvent Event Management sits at 4.5 across 1,000-plus reviews, on an SMB-skewed base. Source: Capterra.

Gartner

Gartner named Cvent a Leader in the 2026 Magic Quadrant for Event Marketing and Management Platforms, its third consecutive year, positioned highest in Ability to Execute. Strong analyst validation, and it measures event marketing and management, not per-lead revenue attribution. Source: Gartner, with Skift analysis, April 2026.

Ownership and construction

Cvent is wholly owned by Blackstone following a 2023 take-private of about $4.6B, and assembled its lead capture, meetings, and webinar lines through acquisition: iCapture and Jifflenow in January 2024, Goldcast and ON24 in December 2025. Source: public press releases.

Entry price

Cvent does not publish pricing.

Free trial

Captello offers a free lead capture package. Cvent is demo-gated, with no public trial. Source: captello.com and cvent.com.

The difference

Why teams choose Captello over Cvent

Enrichment without a second contract

One Captello scan captures badges, cards, QR, NFC, handwritten notes, and documents, enriches across 125+ providers at up to 98% match, and routes to your CRM across 9,000+ integrations, all inside the platform. Cvent's lead capture enrichment runs through a ZoomInfo add-on on your own ZoomInfo subscription and credits, so there is a second vendor and a second bill before a lead is enriched.

One platform for a full exhibitor and field program

Captello runs all four core solutions in one system: lead capture, meeting management, activations and engagement (60+ games that score buying intent), and event revenue intelligence, plus an event operations track. A single booth can grow into a company-wide exhibitor and field program on one platform, backed by 10 years in events. Cvent covers the same ground through separate acquired products: iCapture and Cvent LeadCapture for scanning and Jifflenow for meetings, joined by a working but partly manual integration.

Self-serve from day one

Start for free with Connexions, stand up an event yourself with a license, and make changes on the fly: add users, edit forms, and update capture in real time without waiting on a vendor. Cvent is demo-gated with no public trial.

Top-rated support and a platform that keeps shipping

Captello earns a 9.6 for quality of support on G2 and a 92% likelihood to recommend, and getting to production is self-serve, not a services project. New capability ships on a steady cadence: the Intelligent Scanner, the Revelation revenue intelligence layer, and conversation intelligence all shipped in 2026.

Head-to-head

By differentiator

What does Captello do that Cvent does not?

Per-lead and per-meeting revenue attribution on a customizable window, booth activations with a rewards layer of over 250 gift card brands, and lead capture plus meeting management in one app. On Cvent, that work spans iCapture, Jifflenow, and revenue reports at the program level in the CRM.

Does Cvent attribute event revenue?

Yes. Cvent states that it supports event revenue attribution by connecting event and attendee data with CRM outcomes. Its public documentation emphasizes event and cross-event performance reporting, but does not clearly describe attribution at the individual lead, meeting, and activation level. Captello’s Revelation combines data from across the Captello platform with CRM opportunity data and applies customizable attribution windows to measure influenced pipeline by interaction.

Is Cvent or Captello better for lead capture?

Captello, and the full comparison lives on the Captello vs iCapture page. The short version: one Captello app and one scan with built-in enrichment across 125+ providers at up to 98% match against a ZoomInfo add-on that runs on the customer’s own subscription, and 9,000+ integrations. Caterpillar captured 7,110 leads with Captello at ConExpo.

Is Cvent or Captello better for meeting management?

Captello, and the full comparison lives on the Captello vs Jifflenow page. The short version: Captello books, routes, and attributes meetings in the same app that captures the lead. Jifflenow is a mature meeting automation product and a separate app.

Where does Cvent win?

Running the event itself at enterprise scale. Registration, OnArrival check-in and badge printing, room blocks through Passkey, venue sourcing across 300,000+ venues, and budget management are genuine Cvent strengths, validated by Gartner Magic Quadrant leadership. Captello does not field venue sourcing. The open question is how granular your revenue reporting needs to be. Cvent connects event and attendee data with CRM outcomes and reports performance across events, while Captello traces influenced pipeline to the individual leads, meetings, and activations behind those results.

Proof

Captello ties event activity to revenue

Named figures from named events.

$6.6M
pipeline influence from one event (EXHIBITORLIVE)
Event Revenue Intelligence
$659,500
forecasted revenue tied to meetings at the same event
Event Revenue Intelligence
7,110
leads captured by Caterpillar at ConExpo
Lead Capture
94
conflict-free meetings for Bosch Rexroth
Meeting Management
122%
booth lead-capture lift at IAEE Expo Expo
Activations & Engagement
9,000+
native integrations routing leads in real time
Lead Capture
Questions buyers ask

Answer-first

How do I prove event ROI?

Attribute pipeline and revenue to specific event interactions instead of projecting them. Captello attributes revenue on a 90-day window through Revelation, with named figures: $6.6M in pipeline influence and $659,500 in forecasted revenue from a single event. Cvent models pipeline influence at the program level through CRM integration.

How do I attribute revenue to trade shows?

Capture every lead, enrich it, tie it to the meeting it produced, and route it to your CRM with attribution on a 90-day window. That is what Captello event revenue intelligence does. Cvent connects event data to the CRM to model influence at the program level.

Do I need Cvent to capture leads at a Cvent-run event?

No. Captello captures at any show, built on 300+ registration provider integrations created over a decade. On Cvent’s side, LeadCapture draws registration data at Cvent-run events and iCapture covers other shows, which means two capture products across separate apps. Captello is one platform at every show.

How do I unify lead capture, meetings, and attribution into one system?

Captello unifies all four core solutions, plus event operations, in one platform, so a scanned badge becomes an enriched lead, a booked meeting, and attributed pipeline without leaving the system. Cvent fields lead capture and meetings through iCapture, Jifflenow, and Cvent Appointments, three separate apps joined by a working but partly manual integration.

FAQ

Frequently asked

Is Cvent or Captello the better event platform?+

Captello. Captello is the event-to-revenue intelligence platform. It runs all four core solutions in one natively-built system: lead capture, meeting management, activations and engagement, and event revenue intelligence, plus an event operations track, and it ties every one of them to attributed revenue on a configurable window. Cvent is the enterprise event incumbent, with 25 years of genuine breadth across registration, attendee experience, and venues. The difference is construction and proof. Cvent covers lead capture and meetings through point products acquired and stitched together, iCapture, Jifflenow, and separate apps, where Captello runs one organically-created system, and Cvent reports program-level pipeline influence where Captello attributes revenue per lead and per meeting on a configurable window. Even on lead capture, one Captello scan captures badges, cards, QR, NFC, handwritten notes, and documents, enriches across 125+ providers at up to 98% match, and routes to the CRM across 9,000+ integrations. A badge scan starts the conversation. Captello carries it through to pipeline.

Is Captello or Cvent better for enterprise event teams?+

For enterprise event teams measured on pipeline, Captello. It captures, enriches, books and attributes meetings, and ties events to revenue in one system, with attribution per lead and per meeting on a 90-day window. Cvent is the enterprise incumbent for running large, complex events, with lead capture and meetings fielded through separate acquired products and revenue reported as program-level influence.

Does Cvent do event revenue?+

At the program level. Cvent connects event and attendee data to the CRM to model program-level pipeline influence, which is credible. Captello attributes revenue to specific leads and meetings on a 90-day window, drawing on the full platform, the CRM, and years of event history, with named revenue proof at EXHIBITORLIVE.

Is Cvent or Captello more secure?+

Both hold SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001 and comply with GDPR. Cvent additionally holds ISO 27017 and ISO 27701. Both clear enterprise security review.

What is the difference between iCapture and Cvent LeadCapture?+

They are two separate Cvent lead capture products. iCapture sells standalone with 130+ badge provider integrations and works at any show. Cvent LeadCapture is priced inside the Cvent license and draws registration data at Cvent-run events. Captello covers every show with one app, built on 300+ registration provider integrations.

Ready when you are

Stop guessing.
Start proving every dollar.

Book a Captello demo and watch a single event turn into pipeline you can prove.

Book a demo →