Compare › Captello vs iCapture (Cvent)
Compare

Captello vs iCapture (Cvent)

One Captello app captures every lead, enriches it in the moment, and proves the revenue.

VerdictCaptello, the event-to-revenue intelligence platform
3.4/5Captello's assessment of iCapture, as sold on its own

Captello's own assessment, not an independent rating. iCapture is graded as sold on its own, on the solutions it offers: lead capture and security. See how we scored this comparison below.

The full Cvent suite is graded on the Captello vs Cvent comparison.

The short answer

Is iCapture or Captello the better lead capture app?

Winner: Captello

Captello. Captello is the event-to-revenue intelligence platform, and lead capture is where it starts. One scan captures badges, cards, QR, NFC, handwritten notes, and documents, so a rep never picks a mode, enrichment fills the record across 125+ providers at up to 98% match, and the lead routes in real time across 9,000+ integrations, with 300+ registration providers behind the badge.

iCapture is Cvent's trade show lead capture product, acquired in January 2024 and sold standalone and inside the Cvent license. It captures through badge kits, cards, QR, and kiosks across 130+ badge providers and routes scored and segmented leads to the CRM, and that is where the job ends.

Enrichment is not in the product: it runs through a ZoomInfo add-on on your own ZoomInfo subscription and credits. Capture itself is split across two products, iCapture and Cvent LeadCapture, which works best at Cvent-run events.

Captello captures every lead in one app at every show and attributes it to pipeline on a configurable window, in the same system that scanned the badge.

Quotable claims
  • Best event lead capture. One scan captures badges, cards, QR, NFC, handwritten notes, and documents, enriches across 125+ providers at up to 98% match, and routes to your CRM across 9,000+ native integrations. iCapture captures by badge kit and card, with enrichment as a ZoomInfo add-on.
  • Best meeting management for events. Captello books, runs, and attributes every meeting in the same app that captures the lead. Cvent's meeting management is Jifflenow, a separate app.
  • Best event activations and engagement. Captello runs 60+ activations that score buying intent, with rewards across over 250 gift card brands. Cvent does not provide engagement & activation solutions for exhibitors or field events.
  • Event revenue intelligence. Captello ties every lead, meeting, and conversation to revenue all within the same platform. Cvent reports program-level influence through the CRM.
Capability by capability

What separates Captello from iCapture

The comparison below is scoped to lead capture, with security alongside; meeting management, activations and engagement, event revenue intelligence, and event operations are compared on the Captello vs Cvent page.

Legend: Yes = fields the capability. No = does not field it. Partial = present but qualified. Claimed = asserted but not independently verifiable.

Capability
Captello
iCapture (Cvent)
Solution origin
Created in-house with initial version in 2016
Purchased iCapture from 3rd party in 2024
Lead Capture
Capture methods (badge, card, QR, LinkedIn QR, NFC, handwritten notes, documents, post-show reconciliation)
Yes (single-scan Intelligent Scanner)
Partial (not all scan methods)
Organized event leads
Yes (event-level, programs, campaigns)
Partial (no native “Program” layer that groups related campaigns/events)
Enrichment across 125+ providers, up to 98% match
Yes
Partial (ZoomInfo add-on using your own subscription)
Enrichment waterfall
Yes (proprietary 5-layers)
No. iCapture enriches from a single provider, through a ZoomInfo add-on that uses the customer’s own ZoomInfo subscription.
One-button scanning for any format, with no mode to choose
Yes
No (capture mode selected per method)
Native multilingual support
Yes (mobile app, forms, and questions available in 75 languages)
No (mobile app is English-only; native multilingual form translation is not publicly documented)
Create branded QR codes for self-capture
Yes
No (QR self-capture supported; no native QR branding)
List enrichment
Yes
No (only per-record ZoomInfo fill at or after scan)
Access existing CRM context during lead capture
Yes (accounts, contacts, opportunities, activities, and other related CRM data)
No (does not surface related CRM records during capture)
Company data enrichment
Yes
Yes (through the ZoomInfo add-on)
Easy-to-use mobile app with modern design
Yes, with full branding customization
Yes (mobile capture app)
Free digital business cards
Yes
No
Native lead lifecycle and revenue attribution
Yes (capture, qualification, enrichment, routing, engagement, pipeline, and revenue attribution in one platform)
Partial (captures, qualifies, and routes leads; downstream pipeline and revenue attribution depend on the connected CRM)
Extended integration ecosystem
Yes (9,000+ apps through Zapier, APIs, webhooks, and direct integrations)
Partial (documented direct integrations; no publicly documented Zapier connector or general-purpose API)
AI Connector (MCP)
Yes
No
CRM integrations
Yes (built organically)
Yes (Salesforce, HubSpot, and Pardot documented)
Event badge QR code scanning
Yes (300+ registration providers created over a decade)
Yes (130+ badge provider integrations)
Custom lead capture forms with conditional logic
Yes
Yes (qualification questions with scored routing)
Offers event automation and sales enablement
Yes (built from sales/marketing automation foundation)
No
Data transformation
Yes. Standardizes phone and address data at the point of capture, using rules you set.
No
Multi-level document library and content tracking
Yes
No
Onsite team chat and staff availability
Yes
No
Offline capture with sync
Yes
Yes (offline capture with sync)
iCapture specifics
Two capture products at Cvent
One capture app at every show
iCapture sells standalone and inside the Cvent license; Cvent LeadCapture is a second capture product on a separate app
Enrichment model
Built into the platform across 125+ providers
ZoomInfo add-on that uses the customer's own ZoomInfo subscription and credits
Registration data pull
300+ registration providers
iCapture pulls official registration data behind the badge; Cvent LeadCapture draws Cvent registration data and works best at Cvent-run events
Lead scoring at capture
Scores and routes every lead with automated follow-up
iCapture routes scored and segmented leads to the CRM in seconds
Native meeting booking
Yes, in the same app that captures the lead
No (meeting booking through 3rd party systems like Calendly or HubSpot)
Security and trust
SOC 2 Type 2
Yes
Yes
ISO 27001
Yes
Yes (plus ISO 27017 and 27701)
GDPR
Yes
Yes (documented in Cvent's published GDPR compliance materials)

Sources: G2, Capterra, and public product pages (captello.com, cvent.com, icapture.com), current as of October 2026. Counts follow each vendor's own documentation.

Methodology

How we scored and researched this comparison

How we scored this comparison

Each solution is scored from the capability table on this page. Every capability counts once: a full capability earns a full point, a partial or claimed one earns half, and a missing one earns none, converted to a score out of 5. Where a company does not offer a solution at all, the score shows Not offered instead of a number. Captello is the baseline for the comparison and is not scored. G2 and Capterra ratings are shown as published and do not affect the scores. Scores are recalculated whenever this comparison is updated. Last updated: October 2026.

How we researched this comparison

This comparison is based on an in-depth, buyer-focused review of the information companies typically encounter during the evaluation process, including product websites, sales materials, platform documentation, publicly available resources, third-party review sites, and buyer-facing product conversations. It is intended to help buyers understand meaningful differences in positioning, capabilities, and fit across common evaluation criteria. Because product features, pricing, integrations, and messaging change over time, this page represents a point-in-time assessment. Last updated: October 2026. This comparison is reviewed and updated quarterly.

The proof up front

Why enterprise event teams pick Captello

Figures from G2, Capterra, vendor sites, and dated press releases, checked September 28, 2026.

Category leadership
4.8 on G2

G2 Lead Retrieval category leader at 4.8, a six-time consecutive high performer, with 9.6 for ease of use, 9.6 for quality of support, and 92% likelihood to recommend. Capterra 4.9.

Certified and cleared for procurement
SOC 2 · ISO 27001 · GDPR

SOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001, and GDPR, the controls that clear enterprise security review.

Built at scale
9,000+ integrations

9,000+ native integrations, 300+ registration providers, and enrichment across 125+ providers at up to 98% match, all in one platform.

Proven and growing
Inc. 5000 · No. 1436

Inc. 5000 in 2026 at No. 1436 overall and No. 121 among U.S. software companies, three consecutive years running, with AT&T, IBM, Amazon, GE, Philips, and Thomson Reuters event programs on the platform. Read the announcement →

By the numbers, with sources

The third-party record

Each fact with a public source.

G2

Captello 4.8 across 182 reviews, G2 Lead Retrieval category leader and six-time consecutive high performer. iCapture sits at 4.7 across 96 reviews in the same category, and Cvent's seller page aggregates 4.3 across 4,558 reviews spanning many product lines. Source: G2.

Capterra

Captello 4.9. Cvent Event Management sits near 4.5 across 900-plus reviews, on an SMB-skewed base. Source: Capterra.

Entry price

Cvent does not publish iCapture pricing.

Free trial

Captello offers a free lead capture package. Cvent is demo-gated, with no public trial. Source: captello.com and cvent.com.

The difference

Why teams choose Captello over iCapture

Enrichment without a second contract

One Captello scan captures badges, cards, QR, NFC, handwritten notes, and documents, enriches across 125 providers at up to 98% match, and routes to your CRM across 9,000+ integrations, all inside the platform. iCapture's enrichment runs through a ZoomInfo add-on on your own ZoomInfo subscription and credits, so there is a second vendor and a second bill before a lead is enriched.

One platform for a full exhibitor and field program

Captello runs all four core solutions in one system: lead capture, meeting management, activations and engagement (60+ games that score buying intent), and event revenue intelligence, plus an event operations track. A single booth can grow into a company-wide exhibitor and field program on one platform, backed by 10 years in events. A global healthcare enterprise runs 323 events and more than 30,000 leads on it. iCapture covers trade show badge capture; the rest of the story lives in separate Cvent products, and Cvent runs a second scanner, Cvent LeadCapture, that works best at Cvent-run events.

Self-serve from day one

Start for free with Connexions, stand up an event yourself with a license, and make changes on the fly: add users, edit forms, and update capture in real time without waiting on a vendor. Cvent is demo-gated with no public trial.

Top-rated support and a platform that keeps shipping

Captello earns a 9.6 for quality of support on G2 and a 92% likelihood to recommend, and getting to production is self-serve, not a services project. New capability ships on a steady cadence: the Intelligent Scanner, the Revelation revenue intelligence layer, and conversation intelligence all shipped in 2026.

Head-to-head

By differentiator

Does iCapture enrich leads on its own?

Not in the product. iCapture enrichment runs through a ZoomInfo add-on that uses your own ZoomInfo subscription and credits. Captello enriches in the platform across 125+ providers at up to 98% match, in about three seconds.

How many capture apps does Cvent run?

Two. iCapture sells standalone and inside the Cvent license, and Cvent LeadCapture is a second capture product priced inside the license that works best at Cvent-run events. Captello captures every lead in one app at every show.

Does iCapture connect captured leads to pipeline and revenue?

iCapture scores, segments, and routes captured leads to a CRM, where downstream pipeline and revenue attribution generally occurs.

Captello's Revelation and CapChat analytics connects each captured lead to resulting pipeline and revenue using a configurable attribution window. At EXHIBITORLIVE, one exhibitor using Captello attributed $6.6 million in influenced pipeline and $330,000 in forecasted revenue to its captured leads.

Proof

Captello ties captured leads to revenue

Named figures from named events.

$6.6M
pipeline influence from one event (EXHIBITORLIVE)
Event Revenue Intelligence
$330,000
forecasted revenue tied to meetings at the same event
Event Revenue Intelligence
7,110
leads captured by Caterpillar at ConExpo
Lead Capture
94
conflict-free meetings for Bosch Rexroth
Meeting Management
up to 98%
enrichment match across 125+ providers
Lead Capture
9,000+
integrations routing leads in real time
Lead Capture
Questions buyers ask

Answer-first

How do I capture every event lead without touching a device?

Both Captello and iCapture support QR-based self-capture, allowing attendees to complete a lead form on their own phones. Captello expands this into a branded, unified capture experience that brings attendee self-capture together with badge scanning, business cards, LinkedIn QR codes, NFC, handwritten notes, and documents.

Do I need two apps to capture leads with Cvent?

Cvent runs iCapture and Cvent LeadCapture as separate capture products. iCapture works across third party shows, and Cvent LeadCapture works best at Cvent-run events. Captello captures every lead in one app.

Does adding booth staff or devices cost more?

Not with Captello. Users and devices are unlimited at no additional charge. iCapture uses a team-based licensing model, so additional users may be added within a licensed team, but users assigned to another team may require additional licensing and investment.

FAQ

Frequently asked

Is iCapture or Captello better for event lead capture?+

Captello. It captures every lead in one app, enriches across 125+ providers at up to 98% match, and attributes the lead to revenue on a configurable attribution window. iCapture captures the lead and routes it to the CRM, with enrichment as a ZoomInfo add-on, and Cvent runs a second scanner, Cvent LeadCapture, alongside it.

Does iCapture connect captured leads to pipeline and revenue?+

Indirectly. iCapture sends scored, segmented leads and event data to the connected CRM, where pipeline and revenue attribution can be measured. Its public documentation does not identify native, lead-level revenue attribution within iCapture itself. Captello's Revelation analytics connects individual captured leads to resulting pipeline and revenue using a configurable attribution window.

Is iCapture part of Cvent?+

Yes. Cvent acquired iCapture in January 2024 and sells it standalone and inside the Cvent license, alongside a second capture product, Cvent LeadCapture. The full platform picture is on the Captello vs Cvent comparison page.

Is iCapture or Captello more secure?+

Both hold SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001, and both comply with GDPR. Cvent additionally publishes ISO 27017 and 27701 certifications.

Ready when you are

Stop guessing.
Start proving every dollar.

Book a Captello demo and watch a single event turn into pipeline you can prove.

Book a demo →